Lamlash House, Boundary Wall and Railings

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine Valley, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Lamlash House, Boundary Wall and Railings

Listing Name: Lamlash House, including boundary wall, gatepiers and railings, 1 Brown Street, Newmilns

Location: Newmilns and Greenholm

County: East Ayrshire

Town: Newmilns And Greenholm

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Late 19th century. 1- 2- and 3-storey red sandstone former bank building with adjoining house in modified Scots vernacular style, (currently one property, 2015). Snecked rubble with ashlar dressings.

WEST ELEVATION TO BROWN STREET: on right, crowstepped gable with urn finial, with 2-storey canted bay window, corniced above both floors, and with a blocking course, coped, with a raised triangular central feature. On left, set back, a 3-storey tower, with balustraded timber entrance porch to house in re-entrant angle, door in tower. Round, glazed panel at ground floor. At 1st floor 3 windows, keyhole-shaped above transom, with geometric leaded glass (see Notes). Windows have chamfered arrises. Top floor has upper part corbelled out and 3 round headed windows with chamfered arrises. Thicker masonry forms architrave around upper parts of windows.

GARDEN ELEVATION: to left, 2-storey section, with on left single windows at ground and 1st, and to right ground floor bay with head treated as Brown Street elevation, bipartite above and gablet with urn finial. To right tower set in re-entrant, with round glazed panel at ground floor, 2 staggered keyhole-headed staircase windows rising to 1st and single round-headed windows at 2nd floor, treated as Brown Street elevation. Crowstepped gable with corniced and coped chimneystack (no cans), repeated at other end of tower.

SOUTH ELEVATION TO BROWN'S ROAD: asymmetric 2-storey, 5-bay with irregular fenestration. Central gablet with urn finial crowstepped. Entrance to left with advanced porch containing segment-headed doorway with moulded cornice and blind strapwork balustraded parapet above. Roof piended at right. Beyond 2-storey section to right set back single storey service wing with piended roof.

REAR ELEVATION: asymmetric, 3-bay, with crowstepped gable to right with chimney stack. Fenestration irregular. Below gable is single storey service wing. Slate roofs (part at rear leaded platform with terra-cotta ornamental ridge tiles. Ogee guttering on moulded eaves course. Predominantly 2-pane sash and case windows.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: on main frontages dwarf walls with replacement steel railings, and square-plan gatepiers at each entrance. Elsewhere, random rubble wall with rounded copes extends along Brown's Road to east.

Statement of Interest

The windows to the tower contain stained glass by the Glasgow stained glass designer Stephen Adam. Those on the 1st floor feature portraits of Robert Burns, Robert Tannahill, Allan Ramsay, Walter Scott and James Hogg. All windows have floral motifs.

There is a stained glass panel to the interior door by Stephen Adam depicting Flora, Roman Goddess of Flowers and the Season of Spring.

Stephen Adam (1848-1910) was one of the Scotland's foremost stained glass artists of the latter part of the 19th century. He was apprenticed to the studio of James Ballantine in the late 1850s, and opened his own studio in Glasgow in 1870. The studio produced both ecclesiastical and domestic stained glass and examples can be seen in churches throughout Scotland. Adam also designed a number of panels depicting local industries for Maryhill Burgh Halls (1878).

The building was formerly a bank with associated bank house. The bank closed in 2014 and the building is now one property.

Statutory address revised in 2016. Previously listed as 'Royal Bank of Scotland, 1 Brown's Road and Lamlash House, 1 Brown Street'. Listed Building Record updated, 2016.