Former churchyard, Tulliallan

A Category B Listed Building in West Fife and Coastal Villages, Fife

Entry Name: Former churchyard, Tulliallan

Listing Name: Former Churchyard and Keith Mausoleum, Tulliallan (excluding Scheduled Monument No 2246 'Tombstone 450m N of Windyhill')

Location: Tulliallan

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Parish: Tulliallan

Traditional County: Fife

Kincardine

Description

Early chapel site, walled churchyard on raised knoll with many fine 17th and 18th century carved gravestones and 1830 rectangular mausoleum to Keith family. Rubble boundary walls.

MAUSOLEUM: 1830 (dated), a simplified version of the Mar Mausoleum at Alloa, probably by James Gillespie Graham. Rectangular Gothic buttressed mausoleum; finely stugged ashlar with polished dressings, margins and buttresses. Pointed arch doorway with hoodmould to south gable, studded timber door. Small lancet to gable head, hoodmoulded with mask label stops. Buttressed blind flanks. Eaves cornice, chunky crowstepped gables, slate roof partially collapsed.

Interior: memorial tablets and slabs to Keith family.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Tulliallan Castle, Tulliallan Castle Walled Garden, Tulliallan Doocot and Blackhall Lodge (see separate listings).

An 11th century hogback stone (184cm long) located 5 metres south of the Keith Mausoleum is Scheduled Monument No 2246 and is excluded from the listing.

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2015. Previously listed as "Former Churchyard and Keith Mausoleum, Tulliallan".