7 David Dale Avenue, Former East Gate to Lainshaw House

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Probably late 18th /early 19th century. Pair of originally single storey with Gothick openings, now 2-storey with later extensions and square-headed openings, 3-bay, L-plan crennellated Gothic lodges, flanking road leading to Lainshaw House (see separate listing). Tooled rubble (formerly harled) with raised, ashlar margins. Base course, eaves course, broad, dentilled cornice. Windows to E with moulded architraves. Timber entrance doors with 2-light fanlights above.

No 2 with section of former wall to N elevation (see Notes) and later single-storey extension to rear.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to No 2; non-traditional replacement windows to No 7. Flat roofs.

INTERIOR: No 2 (seen 2008). Altered room plan. Impressive decorative stone chimneypiece with Tudor arch. Some 6-panel timber doors.

Statement of Interest

This pair of distinctive lodges to Lainshaw House, which now flank David Dale Avenue, are an important part of the streetscape and history of Stewarton. Originally single storey, the lodges formed part of the entrance gateway to Lainshaw House and were joined by walls and gatepiers with a carriage gate and two pedestrian gates. These were demolished in the 1950s when the road was widened to make way for the new housing estate, which now occupies the land between the lodges and Lainshaw House itself. A remnant of the wall remains at No 2 David Dale Avenue. A whale jaw bone sat over the central carriage gate. The windows to the E were formerly ogee-arched. It is likely that the lodges were raised to two storeys around 1920 by the architect James Cairns, of Glasgow.

The lodges were probably built after William Cunninghame, a tobacco merchant from Kilmarnock, bought Lainshaw Estate in 1778. On acquiring the Estate, he spent a great deal of money extending the grounds and the lodges are likely to date from this period.

List description revised as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009.