Gymnasium, Redford Infantry Barracks, Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gymnasium, Redford Infantry Barracks, Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Former Gymnasium, Redford infantry Barracks, Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

A 2-storey, 7-bay rectangular plan gymnasium with Dutch gables designed by Harry B Measures, and built between1909 and 1915. The building has flat-roofed outshoots to the southwest and northeast elevations and a gabled extension to the rear (southeast). The building is rendered with pale ashlar dressings and has a base course and an eaves cornice. There are large rectangular windows to the side elevations of the upper storey with Diocletian windows at the gable ends. The roof has grey slates with raised skews which have scrolled consoles at the ends. There is a single wallhead chimney stack on the southwest elevation.

The windows to the upper storey have 4-pane glazing in timber windows with top-opening hoppers.

The interior was seen in 2016. There is a large open space with steps leading to a timber gallery at one end with rooms below. The roof is timber lined.

Statement of Interest

The former gymnasium at Redford infantry barracks dates to between 1909 and 1915 and is an important part of the complex of infantry and cavalry buildings which make up the extensive Redford barracks. The building has some decorative architectural features in its gables and is little altered to its exterior. The complex as a whole was the pinnacle of military building prior to the First World War and gives an important and rare insight to the way the military was organized at the beginning of the 20th century.

Age and Rarity

The physical fitness of military personnel became a focus for the British military after the Crimean War (1853-1856 and gymnasiums were introduced to all army barracks from 1862. By the time Redford barracks was being built, they were standard for all new barracks sites. One of the oldest to survive is the Brompton Barracks Gymnasium of 1863, which is listed at Grade II* (ref1375603). The gym would have been used by the individual ranks at separate times. The building is still in use as a gymnasium (2017).

Redford infantry barracks was built to alleviate cramped military accommodation at Edinburgh Castle. As the cavalry troops based in Edinburgh were also housed in poor conditions at Piershill, the decision was taken by the Government to build a new substantial complex incorporating barracks for both infantry and cavalry and including all the necessary associated buildings on the same site at Redford. Although on the same extensive site, the cavalry barracks (located to the east) and infantry barracks (located to the west) were administered separately. Redford barracks was the largest barracks to be built in Scotland since Fort George in Inverness (1748-1769, Scheduled Monument SM6692). The Redford barracks was the most advanced of its type in Britain at the time and the best equipped, incorporating all the latest developments in training and accommodation. They reflect the military confidence of Britain before the start of the First World War. The complex was the first to include living, dining, baths and recreation facilities for infantry under one roof and when built could accommodate 1000 men.

The magnitude of the building programme at Redford was so great that the builders, Colin MacAndrew Ltd, built their own railway to transport materials from the main line at Slateford. The Scotsman in 1914 noted 'there is no point at the extensive field at Redford where building operations are in progress which are not served by either the broad or narrow gauge railways'.

All of the infantry buildings lying to the west of the entire barracks site include, a large barracks block, a guard house with its associated gates and gatepiers, a Commander in Chief's house (Alva House), the Officers' mess and stables, a former Sergeants' mess, a band block, a gymnasium and a stores building. There were originally married quarters, but these were demolished in the 1990s. The cavalry barracks and all its associated buildings lie to the east of the site.

During the last quarter of the 19th century, the expanding British Empire required more personnel for its administration and its security. To help with the recruitment and training of soldiers, the Secretary of State for War, Edward Cardwell introduced the Military Localisation Bill in 1872, which introduced new recruiting and training centres around Britain. The majority of the architectural design and planning was carried out by the Director of Design, Major H C Sneddon, and a number of standard types of barracks resulted. Local variations were possible, for example at the Cameron Barracks at Inverness, listed at category B (LB35340) where Scots Baronial architectural features are used. During this period the overall planning and layout of a barracks complex changed from a strict symmetry of buildings around a parade ground to placing the various buildings in the most sensible position according to function.

Up until the beginning of the 20th century, all military fortifications, including barracks were the responsibility of the Royal Engineers. This was reviewed from 1902 and as a result, a civilian department was formed in 1904 under the direction of the Director of Barracks Construction which was responsible for War Department buildings. The new Director was Harry Measures. Measures had his own ideas about the design of barracks buildings and he instigated the bringing of various functions under the same roof which had previously had separate buildings. His first project was new cavalry barracks at Norwich, which he designed with all the ancillary and recreational functions were in the ground floor of the building with accommodation above. This was never built but his ideas on design were realised at Redford.

Following the First World War and over the course of the 20th century, the practice of warfare and the organisation of the military changed. Military accommodation was updated and smaller residential units became standard. Horses were replaced by machinery and Redford cavalry barracks, on the same site as the infantry barracks, was amongst the last of its type to be built on such a large scale. Only the Hyde Park Barracks in London, built by Sir Basil Spence in 1970 for the Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment are comparable in size and scale.

The gymnasium at Redford infantry barracks is among a small number of buildings of its type, forming part of a complex of infantry and cavalry buildings which make up one of the largest barracks sites ever built in Britain. The building, while largely simple in its design has some architectural features which are in keeping with the group of buildings at this site. Redford barracks was the pinnacle of military building prior to the First World War and the complex as a whole is a rare survivor.

Architectural or Historic Interest

Interior

The large open interior space is standard for a gymnasium. The gallery is thought to be an unusual, but not unique, as galleries are found in other gymnasia at the time, including one at Sandhurst, also thought to be by Harry B. Measures and listed at Grade II (ref 489352).

Plan form

The rectangular-plan hall with windows to the upper storey is not exceptional and would have allowed for maximum exercise space with maximum light. The flat-roofed sections are likely to have been changing rooms.

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

The building is rendered to its exterior, but shares the same light sandstone margins which are seen in the other buildings at the complex, characterised principally by contrasting render with contrasting margins.

The building has some decorative features, including its Dutch gable ends, scrolled consoles at the skew ends and in the choice of using Diocletian windows in the gables.

Harry Bell Measures (circa 1862-1940), was based in London and was the first (and only) holder of a new civilian post, Director of Barrack Construction, which was created in 1904 in order to free the Royal Engineers for other, more military, duties. He designed a number of stations for the Central London Railway, several of which survive as current London Underground stations, including Oxford Circus (listed at Grade II). In terms of barracks buildings, however, Douet (1998) suggest that Measures rethought the layout of barracks buildings and 'abandoned the long-entrenched principles of subdivision and separation of the various elements and functions'. Redford Barracks appears to be one of the few barracks sites he completed with his only other large military building the New College at the royal Military Academy at Sandhurst, listed at Grade II (Ref no 1390374).

Setting

The gymnasium at Redford infantry barracks is situated towards to the east of the main Redford infantry barracks block and remains as a prominent building towards to the middle of the barracks site. On the Ordnance Survey map, published in 1934, the building is shown as lying between the Infantry barracks block and the married quarters, which would place it in the centre of the infantry barracks and easily accessible for all the personnel. Some of the earliest buildings in the Redford site, including the married quarters which lay to the east of this building have been demolished and replaced with modern military accommodation. While there have been some later alterations to the group of buildings at the barracks site, the majority of the 1909-1915 buildings remain, however, and the integrity of the site continues to help our understanding of the organisation of the military in the years leading up to the First World War.

The building lies within the Colinton Conservation Area.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.

Close Historical Associations

No close historical associations known at present.

As a major military base in Scotland, Redford barracks has provided accommodation and services for a number of Regiments which have been involved in the defence of the United Kingdom over the course of the 20th and 21st centuries.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2017 as part of the Redford Barracks listing review. Previously listed as Colinton Road, Redford Infantry Barracks with Officers' Mess, Alma House, Guard House, Former Band Block, Former Sergeants' Mess, Gates, Gatpiers and other ancillary Buildings.

REDFORDINFANTRY78