Lych gates and boundary wall at Luss Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Lych gates and boundary wall at Luss Parish Church

Listing Name: Luss Parish Church (also known as St Mackessog's) (Church of Scotland) including burial ground, lych gates and boundary wall and excluding scheduled monument SM2461, Luss

Location: Luss

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Built 1875. Gothic T-plan church with apsed east end. Squared and snecked pink sandstone rubble with honey coloured sandstone margins and dressings. Plate tracery. Base course; hoodmoulds; eaves moulding.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: Scheduled Monument SM2461.

North (Entrance) Elevation: narrow gabled bay advanced at centre; 3-light, trefoil-headed window at centre ground; rose window above, hoodmould; cruciform metal tie above. Quatrefoil window at upper stage on left return, classical wall memorial at ground; lower octagonal tower in re-entrant angle to right, shouldered-arch door, flanking shouldered arch windows; ashlar frieze above pierced with quatrefoil lights. Narrow pointed arch window to right; gabled bay recessed to outer right. Apsed bay recessed to outer left; window at centre; MacFarlane stone Memento Mori panel at upper stages to outer left, inscribed IM 1612 "After death remains virtue" (part of fabric of earlier building).

East Elevation: canted apse, 3, 2-light trefoil-headed windows, hoodmoulds.

South (Rear) Elevation: gabled bay slightly advanced at centre, 2 plate- tracery windows at ground, red sandstone plaque at centre to James Duncan and James Robertson inscribed "removed from before the altar and relettered by order of Sir James Colquhoun, 1876"; Latin plaque above. Quatrefoil rose window above; cruciform metal tie in gablehead. Flanking symmetrical outer bays, 2-light windows.

West Elevation: gabled porch at centre ground, 3-light pointed arch window at centre, inscribed marble plaque in gablehead, inscribed "rebuilt by Sir James Colquhoun" with psalm. 3-centre arched door to left return, boarded with decorative bracket; window to right return. Rose window at centre.

Stained glass windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; ashlar coping to skews, trefoil finials; gabletted skews.

Interior: porch, floral stained glass presented by Kirk Session 1892. Decorative open wooden roof on stone corbels and arched braces. Simple altar table in slight recess against south wall. Gallery/heritors loft in opposite recess in north wall, lower area now used as church shop. Stained glass "feed my lambs, feed my sheep" in memory of John Page Readle, Crowe Hall Suffolk died 1852. Head of St Kessog in apse, Colquhouns the keeper of the Bachuil of St Kessog.

Lych Gates: broad and low jerkin-headed timber lych gates to north and west. Stugged sandstone base; paired carved consoles supporting gables over pointed arches. Gates inscribed on outer face "Let us go into the house of the Lord Psalm CXXII I", on inner face "Now is Christ risen I Corinth XV 20"; timber and cast iron panelled gates.

Boundary Wall and Railings: stepped whinstone rubble wall with harl- pointing in battlement arrangement, rusticated slab coping. Cast iron railings infilling battlements, arrowhead and quatrefoil railings. Steps with solid whinstone balustrade to graveyard along north wall.

Grave Memorials: number of 19th century grave memorials.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The present church replaces an earlier church of 1771.