Roslin Cemetery, Roslin

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

Entry Name: Roslin Cemetery, Roslin

Listing Name: Roslin Cemetery, including gates, gatepiers and boundary walls, excluding scheduled monument SM6458, Roslin

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

Late 19th- early 20th century with some headstones dating from the late 18th century. Two walled and gated graveyards on ground falling to SW and separated N-S by a track which leads to Rosslyn Castle.

UPPER GRAVEYARD: smaller; snecked, bull-faced sandstone boundary walls with stepped, castellated cope to N and shaped rubble cope to remainder. Square-plan banded bull-faced and ashlar gatepiers with polished ashlar cornice and obelisk cap. Decorative wrought-iron gates. Contains predominantly headstones from late 19th and 20th century.

LOWER GRAVEYARD: larger; snecked bull-faced sandstone boundary walls and shaped rubble cope. Square-plan bull-faced gatepiers with polished ashlar cornice and stet obelisk caps. Lower graveyard contains predominantly headstones, some wall-monuments, with several dating from the late 18th century (earliest,1782). Single storey 2-bay bull-faced sandstone, crowstepped gabled CARETAKER'S HUT to SW boundary wall: chamfered ashlar bipartite window to each bay. Grey slate roof; red clay stack to N gablehead; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

It appears that the graveyard was originally a single site, located to the lower side of the track. It is in this section that the oldest headstones appear.