64 North Deeside Road, Kincardine O'Neil

A Category C Listed Building in Banchory and Mid Deeside, Aberdeenshire

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Kincardine O'Neil

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. Number 62: former blacksmith's workshop (smiddy) later used as a Brethren meeting room, with gable end facing the road. The lintel above the attic window is inscribed 1873. There are two windows to the ground floor. A stone ball finial has been restored to the apex. Number 64 (adjoining to left): single storey and attic cottage with two windows and a central door. The two canted dormers are later additions. There is a chimney stack to the east gable end and a ridge stack where the two properties join. The roofs are grey slate and the rainwater goods are cast iron.

Statement of Interest

Statutory address and listed building record updated in 2018. Previously listed as '64 North Deeside Rd. (Formerly 2 North Turnpike) Kincardine O'Neil'.

Re-categorised as C from B for Group in 2006. The listing relates specifically to the group interest of the subject. It applies, as always, to the interior as well as exterior, as appropriate to building type.