North Port Lennoxlove

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

Mid 18th century (?), imposing plain classical arch, linked to small lodge house probably later 19th century.

NORTH PORT: tall gateway with outward (N) facing round arch in dressed grey sandstone, with raised margin forming vertical demarcation from flanking sandstone rubble (previously harled)? Inward (S) face entirely in rubble with recessed segmental arch. Topped to outer face with

2 ashlar courses with flat cope sloping down to inward face. Elaborately decorated ornamental iron gates are later replacement for earlier gates or wooden doors. Links to North Lodge by rubble wall in swept curve with flat cope, incorporating doorway.

NORTH LODGE: single storey cottage, 3-bay, generally random sandstone rubble, dressings generally broached and droved in sandstone, some in rougher "clinkstone" conglomerate. Front (N) elevation with central door, plain boarded with tripartite toplight, flanked symmetrically by 2 windows. S elevation with single window and glazed doorway offset to W. Single window centrally in each end elevation. Flat-roofed extension to W in same materials. Piended roof in graded grey slate, central ashlar stack with 2 plain cans.

Statement of Interest

Once a main entrance (or "Port") to Lennoxlove (Lethington) House, this route ceased to be used in the later 19th century and the site is now well hidden in the Lennoxlove grounds. The lodge probably replaces an earlier structure on the same site. The arch and lodge punctuate and adjoin Lennoxlove Boundary Walls (see separate listing). They are now essentially garden features of the "Dowager House", an interesting construction of circa 1980 but in a classical style of the early 19th century.