Gatepiers, Woodend House, Loch Fad, Rothesay

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

Circa 1824-1833. Row of four octagonal plan gatepiers at the entrance drive of Woodend House beside Loch Fad on the Isle of Bute. Ashlar with corniced caps surmounted by figurative busts. Vehicular access flanked by pedestrian gateways. From left to right, the busts are of Philip Massinger, William Shakespeare, Edmund Kean and David Garrick. Down-swept, iron gates (renewed 2001).

Statement of Interest

Woodend House and its ancillary buildings, including the gatepiers, were commissioned by the celebrated Shakespearean actor Edmund Kean, as a rural retreat. These striking gatepiers are an important ancillary component of Woodend estate, contributing to its architectural interest and also reflect the history of Woodend, through the tangible association with the first owner, Edmund Kean. Kean has represented himself alongside 18th century Shakespearean actor David Garrick, early 17th century dramatist Philip Massinger, and William Shakespeare (1564-1616). The gatepiers group well with the other listed buildings built by Kean on the Woodend estate between 1824 and 1833, including Woodend House, Woodend Cottages and Woodend Coach House (see separate listings).

Woodend House was built by Edmund Kean, the celebrated and notorious Shakespearean actor. Kean was known for his tumultuous lifestyle and following a scandal, which forced him to leave London, in 1824 he bought 22 acres of land on the west shore of Loch Fad, from the 2nd Marquess of Bute to build a rural retreat. On his death at the age of 44 in 1833 the house and estate was sold back to the Marquess of Bute.

Change to statutory address and update to listed building record (2015). Previously listed as 'Loch Fad, Woodend House, Gatelodge and Entrance Gateway'. The gate lodge was demolished in 2001.