Walled garden, Birseside (Former Birse Manse)

A Category C Listed Building in Banchory and Mid Deeside, Aberdeenshire

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Description

Earlier 18th century; 1790s E wing at right angles; 1834 2-storey, 2-bay wing and porch to S. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan manse. Harled with granite dressings. Base course, projecting cills and strip quoins to 1834 additions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay earlier 18th century block, window to 1st floor of bay to left, timber bipartite dormer to attic above. Centre and right bays obscured by 2-storey, 2-bay 1834 additions advanced, regular fenestration surmounted by block-pediment, 2 blind windows to left return at ground and 1st floors, flanked to left by window at 1st floor, porch with eaves blocking course to re-entrant angle to left, panelled timber door, window to left return. Gabled 2-storey 1790 wing adjoining earlier 18th century block to outer right with window off-centre to right of ground and 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: earlier 18th century block obscured by 1790 addition, irregular fenestration to ground and 1st floors, walled garden adjoining to left and right.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; earlier 18th century 3-bay with 1790 bay adjoining to left; lean-to porch to centre of ground floor with door to right and window to left, window to right return, window flanking to outer right; decorative stair window near-centre of 1st floor, flanked to left by small window and to right by 2 windows.

W ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

Graded grey slate roof with stone ridge. Stone skews with simple skewputts. Harled, coped gablehead and ridge stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

WALLED GARDEN: near-rectangular-plan walled garden adjoining house to E. Rubble walls with rubble coping; boarded timber gates to W and S; walls swept up behind replacement lean-to glasshouse to centre of N wall.

Pictish stone built into garden wall.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Birse and Feughside Parish Church (see separate listing). Both the parish church and the manse are described in the OSA as being situated "very inconveniently for the greater part of the parish" (p105), in addition to this "the glebe is scarcely legal; but part of it, particularly the garden, is valuable" (p118). In spite of its perceived poor setting the manse has been much extended over the years, resulting in a dwelling much larger than the original 2-storey, 3-bay house. The manse is no longer in church ownership.