NO.108 High Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: NO.108 High Street, Clwyd

Location: On street line near the junction of Gwernaffield and Denbigh Roads with the High Street. No 104 adjoining at angle to left.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Early C19 Georgian, 3 storey and cellar, brick terraces. Nos. 106 and 108 colourwashed, No 110 roughcast. Gently pitched gabled slate roof, simply moulded eaves cornice. Brick and chimney stacks removed from No 110.
Nos. 106 and 108; 2 window, 8 pane sash 2nd floor; 16 pane 1st and ground floors.
Stone sills and lintels. Ground floor window of No 106 sympathetically enlarged and moved over to the left.
No 110, windows shallower. 2nd floor has shallow upper sash to ground floor; plain reveals.
Offset round headed doorways with blind fanlights and modern doors to Nos. 106 and 108; that on No 106 moved from original position on left of window. Nos. 106 and 108 originally a reflected pair.
C19 panelled door and plain fanlight to No 110. Dressed stone steps to doorways. Square headed doorway gives access to rear via a passage alongside No 110. Cellar openings below ground floor windows.

Group value.