NO.46 Well Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: NO.46 Well Street, Clwyd

Location: Set in the slope opposite the Old Vicarage; detached to left. Good forecourt railings with latticework, round-headed gateposts.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Early C19

Exterior

An almost symmetrical 3-storey, 3-window front; scribed cement render ground floor, pebbledash above; stone quoins and plinth. Slate roof with overhanging eaves and cement render end chimneys. 1st floor sill continuous with No 44. 12-pane sashes, mostly camber-headed; no central window to 2nd floor. Trellised timber porch with octagonal and hexagonal panelled door with 4-pane overlight, as on No 44 and the Old Vicarage. Sash with marginal glazing bars to left gable end; casement and sliding sash to cross range.

Group value with No 44 and the Old Vicarage.