Pen-yr-Allt Farmhouse and attached byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Leeswood, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pen-yr-Allt Farmhouse and attached byre

Location: Situated approx. 0.5km to SE of Padeswood and reached along the S side of the by-road which runs through Padeswood Pool, due S between the A5118 and A5104.

County: Flintshire

Community: Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Locality: Padeswood

Traditional County: Flintshire

Buckley

History

C17 with later alterations and additions. Farmhouse with attached byre, formerly part of the Hartsheath Estate. Restored in the late C20.

Exterior

C17, 3 storey farmhouse. S front constructed of stone rubble with gable parapets, slate roof and later brick stacks. Boarded door offset to far right, to left 2 casement windows to each floor. To right, lower 2 storey extension of stone rubble construction, slate roof. Window to each floor, tall brick end stack and outside stair to right. Rear 2 storey cross range. To left later attached byre and loft range. Rubble construction with inserted brick pigeon loft with wooden cills to top right. Several partially blocked openings, timber lintols and boarded door. Lean-to at left hand end.

Interior

Said to contain chamfered beams and joists, good inglenook fireplace with curved bressumer over. Not inspected at time of survey (December 1996)

Listed as a good example of a C17 farmhouse which still retains much of its external character.