NO.11 Castle Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

C18 town-house with offset entrance, altered in the C19, and re-windowed in the late C20.

Exterior

Tall narrow 2-window house of 2-and-a-half storeys. Roughcast under a steeply-pitched slate roof with central clustered stack, rendered over brick. The entrance is offset to L of centre, with open-fronted flat-roofed porch with trellised sides and canopy, probably early C19. The fielded panelled door is probably C18 and original. The windows are C20, 2-light wooden casements with quarry-glazed light over, with continuous sill bands. Raised eared surrounds to ground and 1st floor windows, with segmental heads and keystones; the 2nd floor windows are under gabled half-dormers with timber struts to gables. Cellar opening to R. South gable end has small 2-light attic window, No 13 adjoining below. Rear, partly seen, has small-pane windows to upper storey, corner stack to L, and flat-roofed blocks below.

Interior not seen.