NOS.21 & 23 Well Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Well Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

The form of the building suggests early origins and a roof truss is said to bear a C16 date. A rear wing was added later, perhaps in the C17, and included a fireplace. The front has been altered over the years, including the insertion of shop windows and later doorways.

21 and 23 Well Street form a group.

A long 2-storey range roughcast over timber-framing under a slate roof; rendered plinth.

No 21 has a gabled rear wing including brick ridge stack close to junction. Front has entrance to R end with wooden boarded door, inserted c2000. Shop window of C19 type offset R of centre with moulded pilasters supporting a dentilled cornice; large 3-light window with moulded glazing bars and slightly arched heads, wooden sill at plinth level. Immediately L of the shop window is a blocked door opening. Smaller shop window to far L with plain pilasters and cornice containing a fixed window with small-pane glazing. Upper storey has wooden cross-windows with opening casements to L and centre, immediately under the eaves; blocked window to R, over doorway. To L of central window is an iron bracket which probably held a shop sign. Rear has early catslide lean-to, in front of which is a shallow flat-roofed conservatory. Flat-roofed dormer with plain-glazed window to main roof pitch. Gabled rear wing to R, offset at a slight angle, the upper storey further offset. Roughcast and whitewashed under a slate roof. The E side has a plain-glazed window to ground floor, the upper floor with a horizontal sliding sash to L and a small-pane light to R. Gable end has an exposed rafter, suggesting wing has been heightened in the past. Below is a fragment of a further range, lower and offset at an angle, said to relate to a former terrace of poor housing.

Interior

Living room to W has deeply chamfered cross-beam to ceiling, suggesting an early date; box-panelled partition to E, and some timber-framing visible to front wall. Small segmental-arched fireplace to rear, probably Victorian. The upper storey is said to have further substantial beams, and some box panels infilled with wattle and daub; there is said to be a C16 date on a roof truss in the loft space.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a timber-framed town-house with C16-C17 origins, retaining significant early fabric and with consistent exterior character reflecting its later history as houses and shops.