NO.2 Well Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Though claimed to be the oldest pub in Ruthin, with a history traceable from 1401, the present form and fabric suggest a building date of the C16-C17. It appears to represent a hall and cross-wing house, and the wind-braces recorded at the last resurvey may suggest an open hall; the position of the stack may be indicative of its insertion into a former cross-passage, perhaps when ceilings were inserted into the hall. The building was once known as the Ruthin Inn, apparently after its owner, but more likely a pun. The pub had closed by 1773, and the building was a draper's shop in 1850, and the Post Office until 1904.

Exterior

Main range and projecting cross-wing to L, the latter 2-storeyed with gabled front to road. The main range is of one-and-a-half storeys but both main range and wing have the same eaves height. Chimney to left of main range suggests lobby entry plan, perhaps the result of inserting a stack into a former cross-passage. Mid C20 shop front across whole of ground floor, including a flat-roofed block to R, in angle of main range and cross-wing. Upper storey is roughcast over brick, except gabled front of cross-wing, where timber-framing is exposed; slate roofs, rendered ridge stack to main range, in angle with wing. The timber-framing consists of close-studding, with slightly raked posts supporting a cambered tie-beam, a cambered collar, and king-post. The framing is also visible in the L-hand return, above stonework at ground floor level. Upper storey of cross-wing has early C19 2-light iron casements with lattice glazing, to front and R-hand return. Main range has gabled attic dormer, with 2-light iron casement with small-pane glazing. C20 shop-front is rendered, with parapets to block in angle. This block has a small-pane tripartite sash to front and a 16-pane sash to R-hand return. Ground floor of cross-wing has half-glazed panelled door to R and 3-light window to L, articulated by plain pilasters supporting a deep fascia and moulded cornice.
Rear of main range is rendered and lined. Entrance to flat above shop, with C20 part-glazed panelled door with plain sidelights; gabled attic dormer with small-pane iron casement, as front. Rear wing to R, a separate property, is 2-window, single-storey with attic, rendered under a slate roof. It has irregular C20 small-pane wooden windows including gabled attic dormers.

Interior

Interior of shop is open-plan with false ceiling, and contains no features of historic interest. Upper storey not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C16-C17 timber-framed building retaining its early character. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.