NO.4 Well Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably mid C19, consisting of original shop-front with accommodation over.

Exterior

Two-storey 2-window range with classical detail, constructed of red brickin Flemish bond with purple headers; slate roof concealed behind parapets; brick end stacks; rendered plinth. Upper floor has 12-pane horned sashes under stone lintels. Substantial modillion cornice to parapets, on 4 exaggerated decorated consoles. Shop-front across whole of ground floor with similar cornice with billeted frieze, supported on 6 plain pilasters with exaggerated consoles decorated with sinuous plants. Deep fascia with wreath motifs. To R, entrance to flat with half-glazed panelled door with plain overlight. Shop entrance to L of centre with glazed door under a tall plain overlight, flanked by plain-glazed shop windows, 1 to L and 2 to R. Rear not seen but adjoined by a large modernised block (seen from adjacent property).

Interior of shop is modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual example of a purpose-built mid C19 house and shop, retaining its character, with good detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.