Former Ruthin Rural Dictrict Council Offices, Well Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Contains fragments of an earlier timber-framed building, possibly C15-16. It was remodelled in the early C19, perhaps when it became the Cross Keys Inn, a coaching inn. It also advertised itself as a 'temperance commercial hotel'. Rear said to be early-mid C19, of coursed stone, now roughcast and modernised. Later converted to the offices of Ruthin Rural District Council. Now a shopping arcade.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-storey range, 3-window to 1st and 2nd floors, the ground floor with 3 windows grouped to each side of a central entrance. The ground floor is of rusticated stone with wide moulded string course, the upper storeys are roughcast; pecked stone plinth, higher to L as ground falls; slate roof, the stacks lost. Wide central entrance with panelled pilasters, a deep fascia and dentilled cornice, containing 4 shuttered panelled doors; iron sign bracket over. Flanking entrance, the grouped windows are 12-pane horned sashes under flat heads of rusticated stone voussoirs with keystones; stone sills with aprons. Tablet beneath central window to L, now blank. Upper storey windows are small-pane horned sashes in raised stone surrounds, eared and shouldered to 1st floor. Narrow window above entrance, without glazing bars, has prominent keystone and apron. This is flanked by wide tripartite sashes. 2nd floor has 3-over-6-pane sashes immediately under the eaves.

East gable end has no openings but is heavily battered to ground floor. West gable end has 3-light window offset to R, the upper storey with a C20 wooden casement and a cross-window; catslide to R. The rear is roughcast and modernised with late C20 transomed wooden windows; to centre is a tall narrow gable, possibly for a staircase. Two rear wings continuous with gable ends, both 2-storey. The E rear wing has a fire-escape stair to S gable end. West wing is longer, with large Perspex lean-to porch in angle with main range and facing E. W side of W wing is 2-window, with small-pane cross-windows to ground floor, similar window to upper L and small top-hung window to upper R. Further wing continues to R, possibly of earlier origin.

Interior

Inside entrance, wide modern through-passage of shopping arcade with shops to each side. Elements of earlier structure are visible, including large medium-chamfered spine-beam and plain joists and fragments of timber-framing with brick infill, on a stone plinth in partition to right. It includes a fragment of a cruck blade, probably not in situ, with wattle and daub infill. To its R, a high Tudor-arched timber doorway containing a lower late C20 shop door. L-hand side of through-passage has brick partition wall. Part of a stone wall is visible to rear. Behind R-hand shop, a further unit, the ceiling with stop-chamfered beams and plain joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alteration, for its retention of early C19 character externally, and for its early origins, some fragments of which remain internally. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.