1, Park Street, Denbigh, CLWYD, LL16 3DB

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The house appears to have originated as a small gentry hall-house perhaps of the early C16. The evidence for these early origins comes from the interior: a central truss is embedded in the stack, suggesting that the chimney is an insertion, and both central trusses have what appear to be the truncated ends of tie-beams above the present floor line. Details of stack and lower ceiling beams suggests a later C16 date for the insertion of chimney and floor; the original layout probably comprised a hall of two unequal bays, and a lower room; the cross-passage may be part of the original layout, though the screens seem more likely to belong to later C16 remodelling. Evidence for the original construction may also be deduced from the details of the roof: The present end-trusses stand forward of existing gable-wall lines, and un-cut pegs projecting from the rear face of the lower truss, the short projection of purlins and ridge beam beyond the truss, together with numbered joists on its inner face, probably indicate the incorporation of a carpentry tradition in a stone-walled house. There is, however, no visable dating evidence for the external stone walls, and the absence of mass walling where two later (C19) wings adjoin the main range may be evidence for the presence of timber framing originally. External detail is mainly C19. Fomerly The Eagles Inn.

Exterior

House; one and a half storeys, the length of its 2-window range suggesting its early vernacular origins. Roughcast render with smooth-rendered dressings, slate roof with axial stack, its position in relation to the entrance suggesting a plan-form of internal cross-passage behind the stack. Doorway offset to left of elevation, a plank door in moulded architrave with brackets to entablature hood. 12-pane sash window to left of entrance. Wide right-hand window is a reminder of the former use of the building as a public house. Upper windows are round-arched 16-pane sashes in gabled half-dormers.

Interior

House is entered by a cross-passage behind the main stack, with post and panel partitions of sub-medieval character to either side. Small unheated lower room, and main room with straight bressumer to fireplace. Stop-chamfered longitudinal beams in both rooms, and slight chamfering to joists. Stair case against rear wall of main room: turned balusters and heavily moulded string and rail. Fireplace in principle first floor room has chamfered bresummer. Exposed roof construction comprising 3 unequal bays defined by trusses of varying detail, and with two purlins: upper truss against gable wall is collar and tie-beam type with queen struts: second truss partly concealed by stack has truncated tie-beam but is otherwise open; third truss behind stack forms partition between upper rooms: it also has truncated tie-beam, then raking strut (one only) above collar. Fourth truss (also of collar and tie-beam type) stand forward of the lower gable end wall, and has lower king and queen struts with additional struts above collar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine sub-medieval house, with probable origins as a small, gentry status hall-house; an unusually well-preserved house of this type, important evidence for the early character of Denbigh, and for the development of regional building tradition in the sub-medieval period.