NO.1 Abbey Square, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Early C19 with later C19 remodelling to No 1.

Exterior

Rubble with slate roof and brick chimney stacks (some renewed). Nos 2-4 have 2-storey, 1-window fronts with Gothick small pane casement windows (some renewed); cambered lintels to ground floor and modern half glazed porches. No 1 to left is single storey and attic and stepped down from Nos 2 - 4; 2-window front with attic gables and casement windows with brick cills below eaves. 4-pane sash to ground floor. Lean-to porch/ conservatory and half glazed door. Modern extension to rear.

At left end the building continues on to a gable end fronting Abbey Road. 4-pane sash to gable over modern Riverside newsagents shop front. Shops either side not included. Light chamfered beams to interior of Nos 2 to 4.

Group value with Nos 4-8 Mill Street.