Old Sontley Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Sontley

Wrexham

History

C17 century house with C18 additions, substantial late C19/early C20 extension and alteration, later C20 additions and alterations. The position of a small angled C17 range suggests what survives may be remnants of large H or U shaped house with storeyed porch. In 1700 it was the residence of John Hill, by 1715 it is recorded as the dwelling of Matilda Hill.

Exterior

Brick, timber-framing generally with white-painted brick nogging, mock timber-framing, slate roof with red ridge tiles, brick chimneys. The earliest part of the house is a 2-storey range running parallel to the road. This has a brick-built ground floor with a C20 door to the left and 2 windows with late C19 brick lintels and sills. The upper floor has an off-centre inserted casement window on each side of which is herringbone pattern timber framing. To the right of this a section of close studding with a blocked window above, further herringbone pattern framing to right. Right hand return: the gabled end has brick-built ground floor with brick buttresses, above is much-altered timber framing with inserted central window, jetty at eaves level and within the gable late C19 mock timber-framing. Attached to the right is a lean-to brick extension of late C18 character.

The building was extended with a late C19 or early C20 range extending forward of the building line and running at right angles to it with a gable facing the road. This is of brick with mock timber-framing in the gable and a range of gabled dormers on the left hand return side. On this side is a gabled block projecting at an angle with rendered ground floor and timber-framing of C17 character. To the left of this a further range of C19 character with evidence of incorporation of a stone building.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of 1996 survey but the plan form in P Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1988, p459 is described as being of internal chimney and lobby entry type. The original list description of 1952 refers to fragments of wallpaintings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a fragment of an important C17 timber-framed hall with historical associations.