NO.28 High Street (S Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

Possibly the building refered to by Palmer as the Conservative Club. If this is so, the history of the site can be traced to at least 1661, when a house and shop were recorded. The present building was probably built C1820.

Exterior

Painted brick with slate roof with end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 2 window range with C20 ground floor frontage recessed beneath balcony of first floor. First floor windows are floor-height casements with arched heads set beneath segmental relieving arches. Balcony (which appears from early photographic evidence to be an early and perhaps original feature of the building) has wrought iron balustrade with decorative circular motifs. Upper windows are 4-pane sashes, also with flat arched heads, and with continuous sill band. Moulded cornice and blocking course with central raised panel.

Forms part of an important group of commercial buildings on High Street.