NO.9 Grove Road (NW Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosddu, Wrexham

Entry Name: NO.9 Grove Road (NW Side), Clwyd

Location: Set back from the street in enclosed garden, and one of a series of late C19 villas surviving on the west of the street.

County: Wrexham

Community: Rhosddu (Rhos-ddu)

Community: Rhosddu

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

House, dated 1881.

Exterior

Roughcast render with smooth rendered quions, over brick (exposed in rear elevation). Slate roof with scallopped bands. 2 storeys, 2 window range with central entrance hall. Domestic gothic style. L-plan, with tower over entrance in angle. Stepped hood mould to 4-centred arched doorway with datestone above. 4-pane sash window with drop ended hood mould beneath pyramidal roof of tower above. Similar window to left of doorway on each floor. Gable to right, with canted bay window to right, with 2-light window with drop-ended hood mould above. 4-pane sash window on each floor, with hood mould over lower window, to left of entrance. Gabled return faces side garden, with canted bay window to ground floor and 4-pane sash window with drop ended hood moulds above. Similar windows in left hand bay. Continuous string course across principal elevations. Gabled wing of entrance forms service range to rear. Stack on rear of main range and sevice wing. Interior retains original layout including entrance hall, and main staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Part of an important group of late C19 villas which together demonstrate the range of styles in use at the time, and which form an interesting example of urban estate development.