Cefn-gwyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Cefn-gwyn Farmhouse

Location: On the eastern edge of the Community down a track to the south of the Abergavenny to Llanvapley road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanddewi Rhydderch

Bryngwyn

History

Late C16 two room end entry house with an L-shaped parlour with staircase wing added in 1637 (dated on an internal doorway) and a kitchen wing also probably added at the same time (Peter Smith has these as being later than the 1637 wing but does not specify a date). The parlour wing is most unusually added to the unheated end of the original house; the ground falls sharply at this end and the wing has a cellar. The house has been little altered in appearance since the C17 apart from re-windowing and the change in the roofing material.

Exterior

Built of red sandstone rubble which has been whitened in the past; concrete double Roman tile roof with red brick stack.
Three room with cross-passage single depth range with two rear wings. Two storeys, four windows.
The entrance elevation (north) shows the two builds and differing rooflines although there is not a clearly defined straight joint to the right of the door. Both sections have two bays with the 1637 addition to the left and the original house to the right. Bay 1 has a 3-light small paned casement under an oak lintel on the ground floor and a 2-light 3 3 pane casement above. Bay 2 has an oak framed doorway to the cross-passage with a C19 4-panel door, 3 3 pane casement above. This section has a steeply pitched roof with a rebuilt red brick stack on the left gable. Bay 3 has a 2-light small paned casement on either floor; bay 4 has a 3-light one below and a 2-light one above, wide area of blind walling to right. This section has a slightly lower roof pitch and ridge line. The gable ends returned to the right and the left are blind.
The rear (south) elevation has a small courtyard with wings projecting on either side. On the left the kitchen wing has a modern doorway in its gable end apparently going straight into the rear of the fireplace, see the large stone and brick stack on the hip above. The courtyard face of this wing has a narrow window and above a small gable with 2-light casement, in the angle is a porch with a door into the kitchen. The rear wall of the main range has a 2-light casement on the upper floor left, a window below this and a 3-plank studded oak door in chamfered frame to the rear of the cross-passage. The gable stair wing has a C20 2-light casement on the ground floor and indications of a blocked window in the gable; the right return has a raking buttress to the corner and a small 2-light casement to the first and second floors. The rear wall of the parlour wing has a modern 2-light casement under a wider oak lintel below and a C17 4-light window with ovolo oak mullions above, to the right are two lines of four pigeon-holes.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. The previous list description recorded a Tudor doorhead, a stud and panel partition, beams with chamfered stops and an angular Tudor fire-place in a bedroom. These details are recorded in Fox and Raglan who show a plan with a post-and-panel partition between the cross-passage and the parlour and the doorway in this has the date 1637. The joinery has roll mouldings and flat-and-scroll stops. The rear wing has a stair in short straight flights round a core. The mortices for the partition in the original part are also evident. Newman records other details in the older part such as the mural stair, stone below and timber above and a large fireplace with oak lintel, the upstairs post-and-panel partition also survives. Fox and Raglan record 'Wern-hir' stops on the ceiling beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late C16 and C17 house of local type with a clear sequence of development, retaining its early layout virtually intact, together with some good detail. It is also unusual for originally having a gable entry at the end opposite from the fireplace.