Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Cadoc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llangattock-nigh-Usk

Llanover

History

A probably late C15 or early C16 churchyard cross, which has been repaired and damaged again in recent years.

Exterior

Built of sandstone blocks. Four diminishing hexagonal steps, the bottom one of which has a nosing. The tall octagonal shaft is set direct into the top step without a socket stone. The top has been restored in the past and shows a metal dowel but the top is missing at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a probably late medieval churchyard cross of good character which has been restored and has group value with the adjoining church.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM123(MON) - called Llangattock Nigh Usk Churchyard Cross.