Hanover

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Hanover

Location: Just north of Hanover Chapel on the east side of the minor road running along the south wall of Llanover Park from Pont Rhyd-y-meirch.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Llanover

Llanover

History

This house was built originally as the Chapel by Rees Davies and his wife Mary in 1744 (inscription) and was presented by them to the congregation in perpetuity in 1747. The chapel comprised meeting room and minister's house with an attached barn.
It remained the manse following the building of the present chapel in 1839-40 but it is now (July 2005) a private house.

Exterior

Painted rubblestone house with a natural slate roof; the attached barn is unpainted rubble with a stone slate roof. L-shaped plan with barn in-line and a possibly later wing projecting forward from the house towards the road. Two storeys, single depth. The meeting room was entered through the gable with a now glazed door and a window bedside it, both with arched heads and plain drips, the door now with a slated hood on brackets. Plain window in the gable above. The street elevation of the meeting room has a plain wall with a slate inscription 'Hanover D.R.M. 1744'. Windows above and below to the wing, which has a blind gable to the road; the left return of this has a small window on either floor and another in the gable of the main range. The garden elevation has three windows to each floor, all small. All windows are modern plastic units but in mostly unaltered openings. Chimney stack on the gable between the house and the barn.
The attached barn has a lower roofline and is otherwise plain. There are two modern windows on the road side and the main doors are at the rear.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an early Non-Conformist Chapel dating from 1744 which later became the Manse. House and barn retain good traditional character, notwithstanding some loss of detail.