Manor House (or Gobion Manor)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Gobion Fawr

Locality: Llanfihangel Gobion

Llanover

History

An apparently late C16 house, of two-room plan, with two storeys and attic, and a storeyed porch. The house appears to have been largely unaltered until the C20, when it was given added outshuts at the rear and all new fenestration, but some of these changes may have been a re-doing of C19 ones.

Exterior

Built of roughly coursed red sandstone rubble with dressed quoins and some red brick dressings, natural slate roof with ridge tiles and stone stacks. Single depth central entry house with stair at rear and later outshuts. Two storeys and garret with a three-bay main elevation. The first bay has a probably C19 canted bay window with plain sashes and lead roof, above this a modern timber 3-light casement with an elliptical head. The second bay has a two-storey gabled projecting porch, this has a 4-centred arched chamfered stone entrance with the modern arms of Gunter over. Blind walling above this with a chimney to the gable apex. The upper room is lit by small windows in the returns. The third bay has a wide sash below and another 3-light casement above. Steeply pitched roof with deep eaves, gable stacks, both rebuilt, small rooflight. The gable returns have small windows to light the garret, one blocked on the right return, another 2-light and 3-light casement with red brick surround to ground floor on right return, modern two storey outshut to right with straight joint, door and small window.
Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior

The interior shows some evidence of timber framing and has fine joinery details on both floors. Main ground floor room has close set beams with deep chamfers and Wern-hir stops, chamfered joists also, large fireplace with arched stone head. The stair has been modified but the upper landing retains a post-and-panel screen and a ceiling with reeded beams and joists with the reeding dying out elegantly, a high quality feature for an upper floor. The other upper floor rooms and attics were not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a probably late C16 house of local type with distinctive storeyed porch, retaining traditional character and with good interior detail.