Cwrt y Brychan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangwm (Llan-gwm)

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llansoy

Wolves Newton

History

Heavily altered gentry house of about 1560-70, much extended. Legendarily connected with Brycheiniog. Owned by the Nicholas family in C17, William Nicholas in 1624, Philip Nicholas died 1711. Fox & Raglan note oldest part as a cross-wing with 2 mid C16 2-light stone-mullion windows, one of a group of houses in the area with similar stone windows (including The Cwm and Pentwyn in Llantrisant C), but the original plan was too altered to decipher. Peter Smith refers to lateral chimney, fireplace stairs, and diamond-mullion window. C20 alteration have left only the mullion windows externally, some fireplaces and beams internally.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roof, two storeys, mostly modernised in later C20. Left end is a C16 block, main range C17, but all much altered with low-pitched roofs. Rebuilt brick stacks, C20 windows, concrete lintels and sills. Main range is hipped to N with red brick N end ridge stack, 3 window range to front. Low single storey addition projects from right end. Left end cross-wing has door in return wall. E gable end has small blocked gable light in chamfered frame, first floor left C16 2-light stone mullion window with depressed-arched heads to lights and hoodmould, C20 window to right, and ground floor C20 window to left. Photograph in Fox & Raglan shows a lost gable chimney and that the 2 C20 windows replace C19 casement pairs. S side wall has brick and stone rebuilt wall face stack and another matching first floor mullion window, recently re-opened. Altered stable range added to S.
Garden front has 3-window range of C20 windows, gable to right, projecting wing to left with C20 windows.

Interior

Main ground floor opened out in C20, one grooved beam with chamfers and stepped hollow stops probable site of partition. Another 2 similar beams, one over fireplace with massive lintel. C20 stairs. First floor centre room has fireplace with massive stone lintel and traces of C17 wall-paining on lintel, red and black big squares with leaf pattern. Relieving arch over. Cross-wing E room has the 2 stone mullion windows and chamfered fireplace with stone lintel and herringbone stonework within.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving C16 to C17 house which despite the alterations retains stone-mullion windows and some C17 painting to a fireplace.