2 Four Ash Street, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

Early C19. Originally owned by the church and used as parish office.

Exterior

Detached cottage. Roughcast-rendered and painted; slate roof, with Gothick eaves cornice; narrow and long end stacks set across the ridge. Two storeys. Two-window range of sashes in reveals, 12/8 panes with Gothick intersecting glazing bars in the top sash. Ground floor doorway to right with bracketed gabled hood, fluted doorcase with recessed 6-panel door and transom light with polygonal glazing. Adjoining stone wall joins with front kerb which has iron railings with leaf and anthemion finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 house retaining character including Gothick glazing. Group value with other listed buildings in Four Ash Street, St Mary's church and churchyard wall and gates.