NO.9 Agincourt Street, Gwent

A Grade II* Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Late C17, probably fairly close to 1700, refeatured in the early C19 and unaltered since on the front elevation. This house became a solicitor's office in about 1820 and was altered to include a strongroom and other specific office features. It was probably at this period that the gable and the arched window were added. This was the Duke of Beaufort's Estate Office during the second half of the C19. It was converted to an architect's office in 1993 and has been repaired and restored.

Exterior

Plaster fronted and painted, with a Welsh slate roof, rusticated quoins. Double fronted plan with central entrance, rear wing. Two storeys and attic, five windows, the central entrance bay is wider and is crowned by a small broken pediment gable. This gable is an alteration as is made plain in the attic (see Interior). Central doorway with bracketed pediment, six fielded panel door, and transom light with interlace glazing. The other windows are plain double hung 6 over 6 pane sashes with keystones except for the one over the door which has an arched head with interlace glazing. The gable pediment has a lunette window with fancy glazing (this is reproduction and was restored in c2000). Plain roof with a 3 over 3 pane square headed dormer with slated cheeks on either side, brick topped chimney to right ridge. Attic window in left return gable.
Rear elevation to Agincourt Street shows a tall rendered stack on the rear of the main range and a blind rubble wall to the rear wing with a Victorian red brick lateral stack. The elevation to the garden shows C19 and C20 extensions to the main range and the coursed rubble of the rear wing, which was altered in the C19.

Interior

The chief feature is the late C17 dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters and moulded pine handrail. Stone-flagged floors. The cellar stair is protected by a timber 'Chinese Chippendale ' gate of mid/late C18. Some early/mid C19 features and fireplaces were added after it became a solicitor's office in 1820. These include file shelving and a complete strong-room in the rear wing, fire-proofed with brick and an iron door, and two additional iron strong-cupboards. Principal rafter roof with the alteration of the added central gable on the front clearly indicated; four trusses are visible to collar level.

Reasons for Listing

Included and highly graded as an important c1700 house in the Monmouth town centre which retains a number of specially interesting features.