NO.9 Glendower Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early/mid C18, altered early C19. Possibly built together with Nos. 5 & 7 (qqv), but the design is different. These houses are said to have been built with through passages to the rear with the house entrances off the passage. This arrangement is still evident in No. 9. The street doors are thus a later alteration of unknown date, but probably early C19 when the windows and roofline were altered.

Exterior

Rendered and painted front with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with no doorway as that is included under the flying freehold of No. 7 (qv). Three storeys, two windows, smaller at second floor. Six-panel door to right under No. 7. This has a 3 pane overlight and a flat hood on brackets. Ground and first floor windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes under segmental heads; 3 over 6 pane sashes above, all with stone cills. Low pitch roof with eaves cornice, and rendered stack on left gable. The roof could be an early C19 alteration or the whole upper floor an addition. The rear elevation is also rendered and painted and has an 8 over 8 pane sash on the first floor and an 8 8 casement above.

Interior

Only ground floor inspected at resurvey. This has been modernised in the late C20 but the through passage and the small house at the rear now part of No.9 are clearly evident.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early/mid C18 house in the Monmouth town centre.