NO.4 Cross Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.4 Cross Street, Gwent

Location: Situated opposite the Town Hall on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early C19 in main character, but with the attic altered in the early C20. The chimney positions do, however, possibly suggest that there is a C17 core to this building.

Exterior

Rendered and painted with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks. Double depth plan with central entry. Three storeys and attic, three windows. Early C19 shopfront which has 2-light display windows flanking central double doors, with another double door at the right hand end and a single door at the left hand end. Each doorway is flanked by very slim cast iron Corinthian columns. The first floor has a full-width balcony on brackets. This has a tented roof supported on wrought iron openwork piers and a decorative fence of similar design. Three pairs of French doors with marginal glazing open onto the balcony. The second floor windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes. Eaves on paired brackets. Steeply pitched roof with three semi-gabled dormers, 6 6 pane casements with central timber mullion. These dormers appear to date from c1910 as would the second floor windows and the red brick chimneys which are arranged behind the ridge to the left and in front of the ridge to the right gable.
The rear elevation has a full height gabled rear wing with a 3-light steel casement in the gable, the first and second floors are hidden by a C20 gabled extension which has another casement runs and into a further single storey warehouse.

Interior not inspected at resurvey apart from the modernised ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 building retaining its character, which has a fine shopfront and strong group value with the other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.