15, Church Road, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 15, Church Road, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

Location: On a sharp bend, the junction between Church Road and Lower Church Street, opposite the NE corner of St Mary's churchyard.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early - mid C19. Listing description of 1973 refers to shop windows. When render was removed later C20, a blocked carriage arch, further doorway and windows were visible. Appears on first edition OS map surveyed 1879, but not on town map of 1835.

Exterior

House, formerly two dwellings. Walls rendered and painted; Welsh slate roof with replaced brick ridge and end stacks. Curved frontage round bend, in two units. Two storeys. Left unit has a 2-window range: 12-pane sash in reveals to right, paired 8-pane sashes to left; paired 12-pane sashes to ground floor either side of central doorway in plain case, 4-panelled door. Right unit has a 3-window range, centre blocked on first floor; 12-pane sashes to each floor to right and 2-storey canted bay with sashes to each face to left. Centre doorway with bracketed hood, overlight, fluted architrave, 4-panelled door. Plinth to lower unit.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent late Georgian building with group value with listed buildings in Lower Church Street and the Church of St Mary.