7, High Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 7, High Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

Location: High Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to Beaufort Square, then uphill from number 24 on N side

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Possibly a C16/17 origin, the central gable being a recognizably early feature in Chepstow, though altered extensively later. In early C20 a watch and clock maker's business. Early photograph shows a central doorway with main shop window to right and double sash to left with railings in front.

Exterior

Georgian fenestration to shop with accommodation space above, attached at each side. Walls are roughcast; artificial slate roof with central gable and plain bargebaords. Two storeys and attic. Windows are 12-pane sashes with exposed frames: single window to gabled attic, 4 to first floor; full width late C20 shopfront.

Upper floors unused and no longer accessible from ground floor shop after removal of staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a building within the historic centre retaining its character. Group value especially with number 8, and other listed buildings in High Street.