8, Hocker Hill Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 8, Hocker Hill Street, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

Location: The narrow cobbled street runs downhill from the rear corner of Beaufort Square with descending numbering..

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Late C18. Since listing in 1975 first floor windows have apparently been replaced and a doorway blocked in.

Exterior

Georgian house(s) now used as offices, attached at one side. Walls rendered walls with stucco, C20 machine-tile roof with low end stack. Two storeys. Two window range: first floor has replaced windows, ground floor has bowed 16-pane sash window under narrow cornice at end left and a 16-pane sash. Doorway at end right; former blocked doorway adjacent to bay window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small C18 townshouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Hocker Hill Street, Middle Street, the upper part of Bridge Street, Upper Church Street.