Barn and granary at Ty-Freeman

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Raglan

Locality: Gwehelog Common

Llandenny

History

Barn possibly early C19, at right angles to farmhouse, with C19 lofted addition at right angles again.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone, incorporating some dressed stone. Slate roof. Full-height double doors to centre left, vent loop to right. W gable end has one vent loop. Left end has earlier C19 cartshed with granary loft at right angles, parallel to house. Whitewashed stone with slate low-pitched roof, hipped to end wall. Facing into courtyard is loft door with catslide roof reached by whitewashed stone steps. End wall has full width ground floor opening and vertical C20 boarding above. Casement pair window. one loft window to W side wall.

Interior

Interior not accessible, said to have trusses mainly of clean-sawn timber but rough-sawn elements including a chamfered beam.

Included for group value as integral to the farmhouse, outbuilding and walled garden composition.