Monument to Eleanor Isabella Franklin at east end of Church of St. Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Tredunnock

Llangibby

Probably erected soon after the recorded death in 1860.

Exterior

Red sandstone ashlar with iron railings. Monument in the form of a medieval altar. Rectangular Gothic tomb with 6 x 2 cusped arch arcade supporting a moulded slab top carrying a recumbent cross. This tomb is set on a stone base with a small railed surround. The arcade contains several inscriptions, one is inscribed: 'Eleanor Isabella... only child (of) Sir John Franklin, first discoverer of the North West Passage... from a deadly malady from which she had rescued a suffering child, died... 1860.'

Reasons for Listing

Included for historical interest and as a fine Victorian Gothic table tomb having strong group value with the nearby Church of St. Andrew.