Former coach-house and screen wall to W of Graig House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Former coach-house and screen wall to W of Graig House

Building Class: Transport

Location: The screen wall is attached to the W gable of Graig House (q.v.) and runs approx. 60m WSW, where it is attached to the E side of the former coach-house.

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Cross Ash

Llanfaenor

Probably built in the earlier C19 when Graig House was remodelled.

Exterior

The coach-house and its attached screen wall follow the curved line of a grassed driveway off the lane leading from Cross Ash Post Office, screening it from the site of former farm buildings on the N side of the site.
The coach-house is built of red sandstone rubble, the upper level of its S front roughcast and painted white, and has a slate roof. The plan is tripartite, consisting of a rectangular 2-storey centre on a N-S axis, facing S, with a set-back full-height lean-to wing on each side. A plain stone band over the ground-floor level carries across the whole façade. The central element has a shallow-pitched hipped roof with prominently oversailing boarded eaves and a square louvred ventilator on the ridge surmounted by a weathervane in the form of a cantering horse; at ground floor it has a large basket-arched wagon doorway now closed by altered wooden doors, and at 1st floor a wide lunette with stone sill and altered glazing. The wing to the left has a square-headed garage doorway with gauged stone voussoirs; that to the right is concealed by vegetation.
The screen wall, built of thin rubble brought to courses, is divided into 2 roughly equal portions by a 2-storeyed round-headed feature of red brick with remains of render, crossed by a stone band between levels, the ground-floor level having a 12-pane sashed window and the upper level a round-headed window with altered glazing. (The function of this is unknown.) The portion of screen wall to the right (linking to the house) is approximately 4 metres high with a flat stone coping, and has a 2-centred arched doorway close to the house. The portion of screen wall to the left (linking to the coach-house) is mostly concealed by vegetation, but it is now lower than the other and may have partly collapsed.

The interior was not inspected at the time of re-survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as structures significant to the history of Graig House in the C19, and very conspicuous features on the approach to the house.