Lantellen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lantellen Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 1.4km ENE of Cross Ash post office, in an isolated position at the end of a lane off the N side of the B4521

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Cross Ash

Llanfaenor

History

According to Fox and Raglan (vol III p.81-2), "the pointed ashlar doorways of the screens passage survive to prove its origin in the fifteenth century. It was reconstructed, wholly or in part on the original plan, in the first half of the seventeenth century, the walls being heightened and upper floors inserted; the hall block was first transformed, the service wing being altered a little later. About 1800 the former was reduced in breadth, and the hall replaced by a Georgian house; some of its ceiling beams were shortened and re-used. The room beyond, obviously a great chamber, retains its ceiling and a broad transom window of twelve lights but has lost its fireplace gable. The service wing has survived intact . . . it alone is as large as a good-sized farmhouse of our Regional style, and gives point to the exclusion of the house from our general study."

PLEASE SEE REPORT
The entry under this head made when the building was first listed is as follows: "C15. Hall house recast in early C17 and again in C19. One pointed doorway of freestone of cross-passage. Another in yard."
Fox and Raglan (1954) published four photographs (vol.III, plates XXIII A, B, C, and D.)
Pevsner and Newman (2000) include a brief description.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of re-survey. Some details were provided by Fox and Raglan, vol.III, pp 81-2 (q.v.), including ceiling beams and joists in the hall and parlour showing "a combination of segmental rounds and hollows, rolls and beads, quirked, the effect being one of refinement and delicacy rarely found in the Early Renaissance phase of the Regional style. . . .The impress given to the mind by the Llantellen parlour in particular is that its interior was as dignified and beautiful as a large well-proportioned window and other finely-shaped woodwork, casting sharp and delicate shadows, could make it."
Pevsner and Newman (2000) provide an up-to-date summary.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a Monmouthshire vernacular farmhouse, with evidence of late-medieval origins.