Lodge at Main Entrance to Tal-y-coed Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lodge at Main Entrance to Tal-y-coed Court

Location: Approximately 2km E of Llantilio Crossenny, on the N side of the B4233. Lodge is set back from the road to left of entrance gateway to Tal-y-coed Court.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Tal-y-coed

Llanfaenor

History

In similar Queen Anne Revival style to Tal-y-coed Court, probably dating from c1882, and also presumably by F.R. Kempson.

Exterior

Late C19 estate lodge. Brick with ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof with painted eaves cornice. Tall centre stack has recessed panels with round arches, arch on S face with keystone, and moulded brick cap. Two storey range. Window openings have stone sills with ogee aprons. Ground-floor window-heads have segmental brick arches with cambered stone hoodmoulds and fluted keystones. E front is symmetrical. First floor has centre window with brick skewback lintel, keystone and 4 4 pane casement. Ground-floor has centre entrance doorway, projecting stone pediment with scrolled console brackets, and late C19 5-panel door. On each side are 8-pane sashes. Set back to right is two-storey hipped extension with 4 4 casement on first floor and flat roof addition on ground floor. Addition has C20 glazed door flanked each side by 2- pane windows, and segmental arched window with keystone and 8 8 pane window. S elevation, first floor has a 9-pane sash (left) and 12-pane sash (right). On ground floor, is a C20 window and C20 glazed double- doors. Set back (to left) is rendered extension which has C20 window on first floor, segmental arch with keystone below, and side lean-to.

Not seen at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Late C19 Queen Anne style entrance lodge designed by F.R. Kempson for the Tal-y-coed Estate, having important group value with other listed buildings at Tal-y-coed Court.