Upper Red House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Upper Red House

Also known as: Upper Red House, Llanvihangel-Ystern-Llewern

Location: Situated on gently sloping ground reached via a branch in the minor road which runs approximately 1km SW from Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern

Penrhôs

History

Later C17 brick Renaissance farmhouse. Unusual two unit plan has a centrally positioned stack, a rare layout in Monmouthshire. The stone basement storey may pre-date the brick house, and an earlier, possibly timber-framed, building may have existed on site, with timbers being reused to build the present brick house. The former cider house (to rear) is an addition, probably early C18. At the time of resurvey extensive conservation and repair work had been carried out on the house, and the former cider house converted into a modern kitchen. There has been some modern refenestration with C20 ogee-shaped mullion windows inserted into old openings. These C20 oak mullions are modelled on an original C17 window which survives on first floor. The 1843 Tithe Map marks the house as belonging to Richard and Alexander Hewlett and occupied by Mrs Jones (widow).

Exterior

English bond brickwork is colourwashed; C20 tile roof with two courses of stone tiles at eaves, central cruciform brick stack with C20 brick flue. Two-and-a-half storey symmetrical S front, with brick plinth and string course between ground and first floors. Hipped roof has small hipped 4-pane dormer windows to right and left. Centre two-storey porch has similar hipped roof . On ground floor of porch is a camber arched entrance doorway, and inner plank door with chamfered wooden frame, with an unglazed oculus on each side wall. Window openings are segmental arched, and have shallow stone sills. First floor of porch has a 6 6 pane casement window. Each of the flanking walls of main house has a similar window on first floor, and a corresponding 3 3 3 pane casement below. W elevation has gabled wing of former cider house (left) and side elevation of main house (right). Windows on ground and first floors of side elevation are C20 3-light mullions, each with an iron casement and small rectangular leaded panes. Attic with a hipped 1 1 pane dormer window. One-and-a-half storey cider house has dormer with raking monopitch roof. On ground floor (l to r) is a plank door with chamfered wooden frame, a C20 3-light mullion (as before) but with flat head, and two small square single pane windows placed one above the other. E elevation, basement has 3-light window with square section mullions and iron stanchions, and a massive wooden C17 Tudor arched entrance doorway with plank door. On ground floor is a 2-light and on second floor a 3-light C20 mullion window (as described), with hipped 2-light dormer to attic. Windows of rear elevation have square section mullions with iron stanchions, and include C17 ogee moulded mullion on upper floor. Former cider house (right) has two 2-light windows with iron stanchions.

Interior

Lobby entry, with principal ground-floor rooms to left and right. Room to right has chamfered transverse ceiling beam with scroll stops. Stone-flagged room to left has similar beam, and also chamfered ceiling joists with straight cut stops. Deep oak fireplace lintel, hearth recess with bread oven in angle, and crane. To left of fireplace are two doors with strap hinges. Boarded door (far left) leads to basement stair. C17 creased door (left) leads to narrow winding fireplace stair, which divides at half landing. First floor rooms have chamfered ceiling beams. Rear corridor contains well-preserved C17 ogee moulded mullion. Attic forms habitable space. Collar truss roof is hipped at each end. Feet of principal rafters which are morticed into the top of floor beams and held in place by unusual wooden ‘shoes'. Basement has broad entrance passage with post and panel partition on right. Cellar with brick arched vault, brick floor, and large cask stand. Former lofted cider house (present kitchen) has chamfered ceiling beams and jointed crucks for roof principals.

Reasons for Listing

Well restored and remarkably unaltered C17 Renaissance farmhouse, retaining original detail of very high quality, as well as rare plan-form.