Sunnyside

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Sunnyside

Location: Prominently sited above the road at corner with a lane running NW; faces SW towards Hendre Home Farm. Approximately 0.5km W of main drive.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Hendre

Llanfaenor

History

Dated 1903 to right hand gable end; built as the Farm Manager's house for the Hendre estate. Modern extension to rear. The gable and chimney detail may indicate that the designs for this building were by Sir Aston Webb, architect of London, who is known to have designed other estate buildings as well as having enlarged the main house before 1902. The Hendre was the home of the Rolls family who were pioneers of aviation and motoring.

Exterior

Estate house in Arts-and-Crafts idiom. Two-storeys with elevation of snecked and rock-faced local rubble to ground floor and a rendered 1st floor above a stone band course; the gables are rounded at the apex and have curved kneelers to the freestone parapets. Tiled roof with swept valleys and overhanging eaves; Arts and Crafts derived tapered chimney stacks. L-plan. The main front is dominated by the gable to the left, which as well as having a ball finial, also has an enormous stuccoed emblem with the "L1" monogram (i.e Llangattock, the family title) and the motto "Celeritas et Veritas". Mostly 3-light small-pane casement windows with stone surrounds picked out to 1s floor; 4-light main ground floor window beside hipped roof porch which has timber posts over stone base; boarded door. Right hand gable return has bracketed bow window with small-pane glazing and 1903 date to gable arranged in a diamond shaped manner. Stepped back at rear with 2-light dormer lighting the stairwell.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved estate house, a simple essay in Arts-and-Crafts vernacular; and part of an important series of buildings built on the fine Hendre estate.