Great Treadam House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Great Treadam House

Location: Approximately 2km NW of Llantilio Crossenny, set back on E side of the minor road from Llanvetherine to Llantilio Crossenny with farm buildings to NE.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Treadam

Llanfaenor

History

Great Treadam house has C17 origins. The NW rooms contain ornate moulded ceiling beams, which are probably early C17. In early C19 the house was extended on the NE side and the façade completely remodelled and given a symmetrical ‘Georgian' front. A photograph of the house taken c.1907 in Bradney's ‘History of Monmouthshire' shows the broad centre bay of the garden front formerly had a large pediment with trompe d'oeil bulls-eye window. During C19 Great Treadam was divided into two properties, but since then the house has become a single dwelling once again.

Exterior

Substantial early C19 neo-classical house. Main elevations are painted roughcast and have plinth and stepped cornice. Hipped slate roof and rendered chimneystacks. Two-storey SW front is symmetrical. Windows are hornless sashes and openings have flat heads and shallow stone sills. First floor (centre) has 18-pane round- arched sash, flanked by an 18-pane sash each side. On ground floor (centre) are stone steps to entrance. Classical porch has flat canopy, Doric columns, with triglyphs and guttae to frieze, and dentil cornice. C19 6-panel entrance door, upper 2 panels glazed. Flanking porch on each side are 18-pane sashes. Attached to end-wall (far left) is C20 single-storey lean-to with C20 window. SE garden elevation, has end pilasters and centre is advanced. On first floor (l to r) are two 18-pane sashes and a C20 window in an old opening and on ground floor, two similar sashes and C20 glazed double-doors. NE end-wall of garden elevation has canted bay window with hipped slate roof and small pane casement windows. On NW side (r to l) is the small slate lean-to, next a C19 two-storey hipped addition, and then a two-storey gabled block with C20 windows in old openings.

Interior

Entry into stair hall with 6-panel doors to principal ground floor rooms (left and right) which have panelled shutters. Room to left has C17 transverse and axial moulded ceiling beams. Late C17 straight oak staircase has broad stair treads, and square fluted newel post, beaded at angles, with ogee moulded cap, rectangular balusters and moulded handrail. First floor bedroom (left) is partitioned and has late C17 2-panel doors and exceptionally elaborate moulded ceiling beams with runout stops, probably early C17. Small ‘wig room' over entrance lobby. Roof of 3 bays has collar trusses, two tiers of purlins. At rear of house the C19 staircase has winders, round newel, square balusters and ramped handrail.

Reasons for Listing

Substantial C19 house with neo-classical façade, retaining earlier well-preserved interior details, including unusually ornate early C17 ceiling beams and fine late C17 staircase.