13, Commercial Street, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

By A Swash, architect, 1892-94. The development originally consisted of the whole block (Nos 2-13 consecutive), between Skinner Street and Corn Street, but Nos 9-12 were rebuilt in the 1930s, leaving the end No 13 unaltered.

Exterior

French Gothic style. Grey stone (in shallow courses), painted stone dressings, steeply pitched slate roofs with bracketed eaves. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Three storeys plus attic. Steep pavilion roof with stone dormer with 2 Gothic windows; on second floor, 4 windows with Gothic heads; on first floor, oriel window with Gothic lights. First bay in Corn Street is repetition of front; then lower section in same style with 3 large dormers in attic, 7 windows to second floor, four to first floor.

Included as part of large Victorian commercial development on Newport's main commercial street.