Former Stables to The Rock and Fountain Inn PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanvaches, Newport

Entry Name: Former Stables to The Rock and Fountain Inn PH

Location: Located to the NE of Penhow Castle immediately to the E of The Rock and Fountain Inn. At a splayed angle to the main road at the junction with the by road to Llanvaches on the boundaries of the Commun

County: Newport

Community: Penhow (Pen-hw)

Community: Penhow

Locality: A48

Magor

Exterior

Stable block, possibly with C17 origins. Said to be the former stables of the Inn. Two storeys, rectangular whitewashed rubble elevations with terracotta pantiled hipped roof. Roadside elevation has six window openings with cambered heads; three at ground floor, three above, offset to right. The first floor windows have simple square sectioned mullions. The ground floor openings have timber shutters and central bar while the left hand window to ground floor has been bricked up. W gable has a large cartshed entrance with timber lintel and square window above. The rear elevation is unlit with a central square-headed loft doorway, offset, at first floor level with flight of stone steps leading up to it with wrought iron handrail. The E gable has a single square window opening with window missing, set at first floor level. Immediately to the left a gabled cross range has been removed; this formerly closed the yard to the NE. Blocked doorways may be found beneath the render on the sides as no stable doors remain today. In poor condition at time of inspection (July 1995).

Not accessible at time of inspection. (July 1995).

Listed grade II for its group value and close associations with the Rock and Fountain Inn PH.