NOS.1, 3 & 5 Berry Street, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

A late C18 or early C19 house, first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 2-window house of whitened pebble-dashed front, black-painted smooth-rendered plinth and thin architraves, slate roof and brick end stacks. Openings are offset to the R. On the R side is a panelled door under an original small-pane overlight, and pediment. On the L side are 16-pane horned sash windows to ground and 1st floors, and narrower segmental-headed 16-pane 1st-floor sash window above the entrance, but not aligned with it. A 2-light small-pane attic window is carried above eaves and is under a gable.
The rear is cement rendered. It has 4-pane horned sash windows on the R side, except for an escape door and stair in the upper storey. A 1-storey projection is on the L side, above which is an inserted 1st-floor window. Another 1-storey projection on the R side is partly against the rear of No 1.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a small Georgian town house retaining definite early C19 character, and for group value within the historical townscape.