1, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, GWYNEDD, LL30 1AB

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

1897; designed by G A Humphreys, architect and agent to the Mostyn Estate, as a "corner shop and residence". The building formerly had a cast iron veranda, three bays to Oxford Road; fluted columns with capitals and spandrels and cresting; one bay on corner and three again to Vaughan Street.

Exterior

Three storeys and attic with octagonal corner bay. Northern European Renaissance style. Pebbledash walls; painted dressings. Sash windows without glazing bars (mainly replaced in Oxford Road). Plate glass shop front on ground floor. Oxford Road elevation has, firstly two bays; right hand bay with paired sash window with shouldered architrave, pilasters and pediment; paired sash window with shouldered architrave, canted three-light bay window on first floor. Left hand bay with panel dated '1897'. To R of this, in Oxford Road, lower section with paired windows, and first floor oriel to R. Semi-octagonal corner bay; octagonal attic storey with sash lights flanked by consoles and surmounted by octagonal cupola with finial. Eaves cornice. Second and first floor sash lights with moulded architraves and pilasters; first floor centre light with gable. Vaughan Street elevation with paired attic window in aedicule; centre window mullion rises to gable and is surmounted by ball finial. Storeyed canted three-light bay window on second and first floors with sash lights without glazing bars and with parapet. On ground floor, at left hand end, round-headed doorway with pilasters and archivolt.
Modernised shopfront with windows to Vaughan Street and Oxford Road.

Reasons for Listing

One of a good group of late C19 buildings by G A Humphreys, Mostyn Estate architect who defined character of late C19/early C20 Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.