3, Market Street, Walled town, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD, LL55 1RT

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

A mid C18 house said to have formerly borne a rainwater head dated 1755. In the C19 it became the Drum Inn, the front was roughcast in the late C19. Converted to a surgery in the late C20.

Exterior

A Georgian 2½ storey 3-window house of scribed roughcast wall and renewed slate roof. A central fielded-panel door has a plain overlight, and a doorcase with consoles and cornice, with lozenges inscribed in the pilasters. Windows are late C19 4-pane horned sashes in original openings. Gabled dormers incorporate small-pane opening lights.

The rendered rear elevation has a single-storey projection and 3 skylights.

Interior

The original plan form of central entrance hall with rooms to the R and L and stairs at the rear is still discernible but the plan is otherwise much altered. The full-height dog-leg stair has turned balusters and square newels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a house retaining Georgian external character and some internal detail, a relatively unusual survival of a house from before significant redevelopment of Caernarfon beginning in the late C18, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.