7 Market Street, including railings and steps, Walled town, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: 7 Market Street, including railings and steps, Walled town, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD

Location: A terraced house set back from the street behind forecourt railings and with raised ground storey reached up steps.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Dated 1800 on rainwater heads and shown on the 1810 town plan. Built on a terrace of 3 houses, no. 7 was converted to business premises later in the C19 and in 1895 was occupied by a solicitor and an accountant.

Belongs to a group of 7-11 Market Street.

A terrace of 3 late Georgian houses. Nos 7 and 11 are scribed roughcast, while No 9 is pebble-dashed. The slate roof is behind a parapet, and has a late C19 brick stack L of centre and roughcast stack to the R, each a 4 storey, 2-window range. Nos 7 and 9 have half-lit panelled doors to the L and R respectively, while No 11 has a panelled door to the L. Nos 7 and 11 retain radial-glazed elliptical overlights, while No 9 has a replaced overlight. Nos 7 and 11 have 12-pane sashes in the lower storey, while No 9 has a pair of 2-pane sash windows. In the second storey are tall 2-light casements, all of which are replaced in original openings. In the third and upper storeys Nos 7 and 11 have 9-pane and 6-pane hornless sash windows respectively, while No 9 has 2-pane sash windows in original openings. The basements have replaced windows and replaced doors beneath the front doors. Original rainwater goods are retained.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine urban terrace of 1800 retaining good Georgian character and representing the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and for its contribution to the historic integrity of the walled town.