NO.2 Fron Dirion Terrace, Glanrafon Hill, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: NO.2 Fron Dirion Terrace, Glanrafon Hill, Gwynedd

Location: Set in the slop above Bryn Teg Terrace with front gardens, rubble forecourt walls and iron railings.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Locality: Glanrafon Hill

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

Built in 1851.

Exterior

Late Georgian with Greek Revival influences; 2-storey with modern attics. 2-window rendered fronts with giant order panelled pilasters; heavily ornamented capitals and entablature with floral dentils and stucco wreaths. Slate roof and rendered chimney stacks, those to ends have arched headed panels. Wide eaves to left gable end; arched headed window to right gable end and pilasters projected at both ends. Nos 2 and 3 have bay windows, that to No 2 is squared and has similar ornament to the 1st floor cill band; that to No 3 is modern and splayed. A bay window may have been removed from No 1. Cross frame windows over the entrances, otherwise 3-light windows to No 2 and modern casement glazing to Nos 1 and 3.
No 3 has doorcase with pedimented and stucco decorated lintel and arched panelled door; the window above, and that to No 2, has similarly enriched detail.

Modernised rear to Nos 1 and 2; extension to No 3 with sash windows.

Interior

The interior of No 2 retains arched ninches and an elaborate deep cornice with interlace decoration to the 1st floor Drawing room; cornice removed over bay window perhaps to take a Victorian pelmet.

Group value with neighbouring terraces on Glanrafon Hill.